Point Cook: (03) 8375 2062 | Yarraville: (03) 9191 0117 | Geelong: (03) 5201 0530

Privacy Policy TFC Point Cook

About this Policy

To make things easier

The following is a simplified privacy policy which will make understading everything alot easier. This will aid in the understading of how we gather and use information we obtain. The extended privacy policy will give you a more comprehensive explanation of how your data is handled by The Foot Clinic Point Cook. If any further information is required regarding this privacy policy, please feel free to email us.

Our Principles

We abide by the13 Australian Privacy Principles.

Our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act):

  • This privacy policy sets out how we comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act. As an Australian based organisation, we are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act which regulate how organisations may collect, use, disclose and store personal information. It also states how individuals may access and correct personal information held about them.
  • In this privacy policy, 'personal information' as defined by section 6 of the Privacy Act has the same meaning as an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database). This is true whether recorded in material form/non material form about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information/opinion.

Collection

Information collected helps optimise the experience of visitors. It also helps supply information to best advise on the products and services we offer. We sometimes collect information from publicly available sources. This will only occur if you have consented to your information being used in this way, or would reasonably expect us to collect it in this way. This information is only collected from legitimate sources. Below is a breakdown of different ways your personal information may be collected.

What we collect from you

User contact forms

Information you supply on the contact page will be used for the purpose of contacting you. We may also use this information to make contact with you about information regarding your enquiry.

RSS Feed

If you wish to make use of the RSS service at www.tfcpointcook.com.au, you will need a piece of software known as an RSS Reader or Aggregator. This automatically gathers RSS feeds from all of your selected online publications, and makes them available to you on your desktop so that as new items are published, you will be automatically alerted of new content on our website.

There are many RSS readers available online, however please note we cannot recommend a specific RSS reader and cannot provide support in the use of RSS readers; you download and install them at your own risk.

What we collect from your online activity

www.tfcpointcook.com.au uses cookies and other digital identifiers which come under the following 3 categories:

  • Site performance indicators: These list information on the use of our website, so we can make necessary changes to optimise our visitors experience.
  • Analytics Cookies: This lists statistics to help us understand how many people visit, which parts of the wesite are popular and areas that require more work.
Cookie rights: If you are unhappy for use to recieve this information you can switch cookies off in your taskbar settings. Changing these settings may change the way some areas of our website are viewed.

What we collect and receive from others

We may also collect personal information from other companies who disclose it to us. This information is received in line with their own set of privacy policies.

Social Network (Facebook, twitter etc)

By clicking or using any social network widgets on our website, you understand that you do so according to the terms and privacy policy of those services. 'Liking' or 'Following' content using these widgets, can become visible on your social networking sites.

Maps/Video and other embedded content

Embedded content such as Google Maps, YouTube videos etc are embedded or placed on our website - it is not hosted on our servers and therefore any interaction with such services is done so according to their privacy policy.

3rd party commenting (Disqus, Livefyre, IntenseDebate, Google+ etc)

Where your personal information is contained in a user generated post or in a communication through a third party commenting system, please be aware that the comment made may become, and remain public.

Use and Disclosure

We only use personal information for the purpose which was requested of us, or for the purposes which directly relate to one of our functions or activities. We will not provide your personal information to other entities or bodies, or any other party unless one of the following applies (as per and in line with APP 6 - use and disclosure of personal information):

  • You have consented.
  • You would reasonably expect, or have been informed, that information of such kind would be passed on to those individuals, entities or bodies (for more information, see subclause 6.2).
  • It is otherwise required or authorised by law, or reasonably necessary for the enforcement of a criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of public revenue.
  • It may prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody's life or health.

Quality of Personal Information

We do what we can to keep your personal information up to date and accurate at all times as this allows us to deliver a better service to you. If any information we have for you needs to be corrected, you can contact us.

Data Security

We take active steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse. These steps include password protection for all of our IT systems. While we cannot share with you details of our entire security system for safety reasons, if you have any questions, you can always contact us.

When no longer required or requested by you, all personal information is destroyed in a secure manner.

Access and Correction

At The Foot Clinic Point Cook, we do everything we can to keep your personal information accurate. If you find that any information we hold about you is incorrect, you can contact us and we will endeavour to assist you with your questions. Please bear in mind that under Australian privacy laws, there may be situations where we cannot provide access to such personal information. For instance if it would reasonably affect someone else's privacy or may pose a threat to someone's life, health or safety.

For any personal information that is collected by third parties, even when you are visiting our website it is best to view their privacy policy and seek assistance from those parties directly.

Complaints Handling

If you have any complaints or feel that there has been a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, or a registered APP code, feel free to contact us.

If you are not satisfied with the process of making a complaint to our Privacy Officer, you may make a complaint to the Information Commissioner on the details below:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001
Email: Enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Telephone: 1300 363 992
Fax: 02 9284 9666

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this policy or our practices you can get in touch with us in the following ways:

Email:
contact@tfcpointcook.com.au

Mailing Address:
The Foot Clinic Point Cook
54 Boardwalk Blvd
Point Cook, VIC, 3030